State v. Iserbyt
[…] Iserbyt.

In his Motion to Release Impoundment/Seal of Court Files, Mr. Iserbyt seeks access to the court file for both the dismissed criminal action against him and for the dismissed criminal action against Fred Dodge. The State takes no position on the motion, which turns on application of the Criminal History Information Act, 16 M.RS. §§ 601 et seq. and Public Information and Confidentiality, Me. Admin. Order JB-05-20 (effective September 25, 2017).

The court finds and concludes that Mr. Iserbyt is entitled to a copy of his own court file. 16 M.R.S. § 709(6) provides: "This section does not apply to the right of access and review by a person or the person's attorney of criminal history record information about that person retained at or by the District Court, Superior Court or Supreme Judicial Court. Access and review of court records ... are as provided by rule or administrative order of the Supreme Judicial Court." Administrative Order JB-05-20 provides that "Requests for inspection of confidential materials or for review of materials that contain information designated as confidential that are contained within a public case file must be made by motion with notice to all parties of record ...." Mr.