State v. Isabell
[…] Iowa Code § 711.2. Isabell argues there was not enough evidence to show he was armed with a dangerous weapon. However, the testimony by Edna and Khalil both point to two guns being used in the commission of the crime. Edna stated she saw both men coming down the hallway with guns. Khalil further corroborated this by testifying Isabell had a gun with a large clip held to his head. Edna's and Khalil's testimony provided sufficient evidence Isabell had a gun during the event.

B. Burglary in the First Degree

Iowa Code section 713.3(1) states:

A person commits burglary in the first degree if, while perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which one or more persons are present, any of the following circumstances apply:
a. The person has possession of an explosive or incendiary device or material.
b. The person has possession of a dangerous weapon.
c. The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts bodily injury on any person.
d. The person performs or participates in a sex act with any person which would constitute sexual abuse under section 709.1.

Once again Isabell points to the lack of finding two guns, lack of fingerprints, and DNA as reasons to reverse his conviction. As stated above, the testimony of all three witnesses is enough to show Isabell and his accomplice both had weapons at the time the crimes occurred.