Irvin, 2020-Ohio-4847, 160 N.E.3d 388 (2d Dist.), the trial court denied the request, reasoning that there was no language in R.C. 2901.09 that expressly indicated that the General Assembly intended the statute to apply retroactively. Decision (June 7, 2021).
{¶ 128} Senate Bill 231, known as Sierah's Law, established a statewide violent offender database, along with the legal presumption that offenders convicted of certain violent crimes must enroll in the database for a period of 10 years following their release from prison. See R.C. 2903.41 through R.C. 2903.43 (effective Mar. 20, 2019); State v. Irvin, 2020-Ohio-4847, 160 N.E.3d 388, ¶ 30 (2d Dist.). For purposes of Williams's case, the term "violent offender" includes a "person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to" aggravated murder.
The language simply does not address whether application of H.B. 228 is required at a trial involving an offense occurring before March 28, 2019 but coming to trial on or after that date. (Citation omitted.) State v. Irvin , 2d Dist.