NO. CAAP-18-0000698
[…] Ireland also appealed from a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment entered on August 16, 2018, in Case No. 3DCW-18-0001236, but does not raise any issues on appeal regarding this judgment. We therefore need not address the judgment in Case No. 3DCW-18-0001236.
The Honorable Bruce Larson presided.
HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of [TT2] if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716."
Further, HRS § 707715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by stating, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; . . . .
The District Court dismissed Count 1 with prejudice. --------
The charges stem from a verbal altercation between Ireland and the Complainants in and near a park pavilion, where the Complainants were skateboarding and playing music on a speaker while Ireland was on his cell phone.