No. 15AP–1134.
[…] duty that the person is capable of performing;
(2) The person has the requisite degree of culpability for each element as to which a culpable mental state is specified by the language defining the offense.
"Thus, every criminal offense is made up of (1) a voluntary act or failure to act when there is a duty and (2) a culpable mental state for each element that specifies a mental state."Johnson at ¶ 16.
{¶ 26} Furthermore, Ohio has codified the burden of proof in all criminal proceedings. R.C. 2901.05. See State v. Jenkins, 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 210, 473 N.E.2d 264 (1984). R.C. 2901.05(A) provides:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.
Thus, R.C. 2901.05 contains two different burdens of proof.