12-15-2021
[…] Reis v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 787 N.W.2d 61, 66 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 578 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Iowa 1998)). "Illegality exists when . . . the court has not properly applied the law." State Pub. Def. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 744 N.W.2d 321, 321 (Iowa 2008) (quoting State Pub. Def. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 731 N.W.2d 680, 683 (Iowa 2007)).
III. Analysis
The State argues the court exceeded its jurisdiction and legal authority when it "went beyond the scope of the prison disciplinary hearing properly at issue 4 in a case brought under section 822.2(1)(f)," which authorizes PCR when the applicant's "reduction of sentence pursuant to sections 903A.1 through 903A.7 has been unlawfully forfeited and the person has exhausted the appeal procedure of section 903A.3, subsection 2." The State submits PCR was not available because the disciplinary proceeding resulted in neither a loss of earned time or substantial deprivation of Barr's liberty or property interests, and a simple reprimand does not trigger relief under section 822.2(1)(f).