12-15-2021
[…] The notice provided Barr violated the rules by contacting minors when he was prohibited from doing so. An administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a hearing decision on June 29 concluding Barr violated the rules, finding Barr, as a sex offender, had been directed to not have contact with minors; the rules apply to safekeepers; and rule forty prohibits contact through third persons. As punishment, the ALJ imposed a reprimand.
See Iowa Code § 229A.2(10) (2020) ("'Safekeeper' means a person who is confined in an appropriate secure facility pursuant to this chapter but who is not subject to an order of commitment pursuant to this chapter."). The record shows Barr served his criminal sentence and was a pre-trial detainee relative to a proceeding for possible civil commitment as a sexually violent predator (SVP). See id. § 229A.5; see also Huss v.