No. 11–2031.
[…] See C.D.P., 315 N.W.2d at 733. In C.D.P., no adjudication of delinquency was made. Pursuant to a consent decree, the juvenile court granted custody of the child to the mother “with placement at Three Crosses Boys Ranch,” supervised by the juvenile probation officer. 315 N.W.2d at 732. The court subsequently transferred the child's custody to the Department of Human Services (DHS) under Iowa Code section 232.52(2)(d)(3). Id. That section allows a juvenile court to enter an order transferring the legal custody of a child, subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court, to the DHS “for purposes of foster care and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best interests of the child and the means by which the placement shall be monitored by the court.” Iowa Code § 232.52(2)(d)(3).