No. 11–2031.
[…] But if that were true, the supreme court would not have directed the county to “secure an adjudication of delinquency” upon remand to obtain the out-of-home disposition. The consent decree could have supported placement at a facility of the same type as initially ordered by the juvenile court, as long as the juvenile court did not specifically place the child at a particular facility. See C.D.P., 315 N.W.2d at 733.
The child's brief also notes that numerous statutory options for payment for placement in foster care can be found at Iowa Code sections 234.35 and 234.39. But neither of those statutory provisions mentions placement in foster care pursuant to section 232 .46. Rather, the DHS is responsible for payment “when a court has entered an order transferring the legal custody of the child to a foster care placement pursuant to section 232.52, subsection 2, paragraph ‘d’.” Iowa Code § 234.35(1)(e). If consent decrees could result in foster care placement, then the legislature presumably would have included them in this payment provision.