August 21, 2002.
[…] Consequently, the writ of certiorari was properly granted in the first instance, and then improperly dismissed.
I.
A grand jury indicted Defendant for the offense of kidnapping, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-720(1)(d) (1993). After his third trial in the first circuit court (the court), Defendant was convicted as charged. He appealed to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA), which affirmed his conviction on May 16, 2002, through a Summary Disposition Order (SDO). He sought certiorari in this court, which was originally granted on June 19, 2002.
HRS § 707-720(1)(d), relating to the offense of kidnapping, states as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense."
The Honorable Frances Q. F. Wong presided over this matter.
A.
At trial, the complainant (Complainant) testified that on March 8, 1998, when she was sixteen years old, Defendant, her uncle, contacted her and asked her to clean his house.