Appellate Case No. 2010-179106 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-197
[…] PER CURIAM: Larenzo Jermaine Inman has filed an appeal, alleging the trial court erred in sentencing him for kidnapping the victim when section 16-3-910 of the South Carolina Code (2003) prohibits such a sentence if the defendant is also sentenced for the victim's murder. After careful consideration, we vacate Inman's kidnapping sentence pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 48, 625 S.E.2d 216, 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); § 16-3-910 (providing for imprisonment of a defendant convicted of kidnapping "for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in [s]ection 16-3-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2003 & Supp. 2013)]"); State v. Bonner, 400 S.C. 561, 565, 567, 735 S.E.2d 525, 527-28 (Ct.