No. M2002-02463-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Additionally, Schneider, the owner of the vehicle, denied ownership of the contraband. We conclude that a reasonable juror could have found that the foregoing facts demonstrated the appellant's knowing possession of the cocaine, Alprazolam, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia, which items were located in the camera bag.
Next, we must further consider whether the State established that the appellant possessed the cocaine and Alprazolam with the intent to sell or deliver. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (1997) provides that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." The appellant possessed 9.1 grams of cocaine, which amount Officer Lovell maintained was greater than one would possess for personal use. The appellant also possessed seventy-one Alprazolam pills.