111,246.
[…] The first, K.S.A. 22–3502 (Torrence 2007), provides in pertinent part:
“The court on motion of a defendant shall arrest judgment if the complaint, information or indictment does not charge a crime or if the court was without jurisdiction of the crime charged. The motion for arrest of judgment shall be made within 10 days after the verdict or finding of guilty.”
Inkelaar cannot seek relief under K.S.A. 22–3502 because he is well outside the time limit for filing his motion for arrest of judgment. Instead, he seeks to bring his case under the authority of K.S.A. 22–3503 (Torrence 2007), which states: “Whenever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the judgment without motion.” Inkelaar asserts that K.S.A. 22–3503 “provides no limitations upon the manner in which the court can ‘[become] aware of the existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained.” ’ He emphasizes language in our Supreme Court's decision in Portillo, 294 Kan. at 256, noting the absence of a time limit in K.S.A. 22–3503.