State v. Ingram
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Grant, 294 Conn. 151, 157 (2009).

General Statutes § 54-56b provides in relevant part: "A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal . . ." (Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book § 39-30. The statute unambiguously provides a criminal defendant with the right to object to a nolle and demand either a trial or dismissal. See also State v.