State v. Ingram
[…] Because a nolle cannot enter to pending charges against the defendant over his objection without such representations; see General Statutes § 54-56b, Practice Book § 39-30; the court was prepared to dismiss the charges. The defendant, however, objected to the dismissal. The defendant argued that he was entitled to a trial or dismissal under the plain language of General Statutes § 54-56b and Practice Book § 39-30, and that he intended to exercise the choice afforded to him by demanding a trial.

Section 54-82c provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information.

Section 54-56b provides: