State v. Ingram
[…] Section 54-56b provides:

A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that further investigation is therefore necessary.

Section 39-30 provides:

Where a prosecution is initiated by complaint or information, the defendant may object to the entering of a nolle prosequi at the time it is offered by the prosecuting authority and may demand either a trial or a dismissal, except when a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the judicial authority by the prosecuting authority that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary.

The court granted defense counsel's request for additional time to brief the issue of whether the defendant, within the context of General Statutes § 54-56b and Practice Book § 39-30, can prevent the court from dismissing the charges and instead demand that the state proceed to trial.