COA23-748
[…] It is elementary that the jury provided by law for the trial of indictments is composed of twelve persons; a less number is not a jury. It is equally rudimentary that a trial in a criminal action cannot be waived by the accused in the Superior Court as long as his plea remains "not guilty."
Id. at 79[] ....State v. Chambers,___ N.C. App.___,___, 898 S.E.2d 86, 87-88, temp. stay allowed,___ N.C. ___, 897 S.E.2d 668 (2024). As Chambers and Bunning are directly analogous, those decisions' reasoning applies with equal force to this case.
The State invokes N.C. G.S. § 15A-1215(a) to argue that the legislature has abrogated the requirement that the composition of the jury must remain fixed from the time deliberations begin. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-1215(a) (2023) ("If an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew. In no event shall more than 12 jurors participate in the jury's deliberations. Alternate jurors receive the same compensation as other jurors and, unless they become jurors, must be discharged in the same manner and at the same time as the original jury."). However, this argument was also considered and rejected in Chambers:
We note that, in 2021, our General Assembly amended a statute to provide that "[i]f an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew.