No. C 06-4333 PJH.
[…] Finally, plaintiffs contend that, even if the court is persuaded by defendants' assertions that the 2006 amendment is controlling on the question of indirect purchaser standing, the amendment should be applied retroactively to cover plaintiffs' claims.
Defendants have the better argument here. First, neither party disputes that the UAA was amended in May 2006 to expressly state that actions may be brought under the UAA by the Utah Attorney General on behalf of natural persons or government entities, regardless whether stated on behalf of direct or indirect purchasers. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-918 ("Actions may be brought under this section regardless of whether the plaintiff dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant"). Far from proving irrelevant, the obvious implication of this Illinois Brick repealer amendment is that, prior to its passage, indirect purchaser standing was not available under the UAA. The legislative history recited by defendants in their brief provides further support. See, e.g., 2006 Ut.