No. C 06-4333 PJH.
[…] See id. at § 1409(A) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the UTPCPA expressly limits the Louisiana Attorney General to actions seeking only equitable relief, and not actual or treble damages. As for plaintiffs' invocation of other statutory provisions — §§ 51:1404, 51:1414, and 51:1408 — for support of their position that actual or treble damages may be sought as an "additional order" or pursuant to other duties belonging to the Attorney General, these provisions provide no such support.
Defendants are also correct that, even if plaintiffs could properly seek treble damages pursuant to section 1409(A) of the UTPCPA, that same provision requires as a pre-requisite to treble damages, that the Attorney General provide notice of such. See La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(A) ("If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained."); see also B G Crane Service, L.L.C. v. Duvic, 935 So.2d 164, 170 ("since the plaintiff has been unable to prove the issuance of the requisite notice to the defendants mandated by statute, the trial court did not err in granting the defendants' motion to strike the claim for treble damages").