explaining that Miller's holding was based on an analogy with capital punishment and holding constitutional a juvenile's life sentence which is parolable
[…] Both the trial court and Imel noted that this was her second Rule 32 proceeding. In July 2012, counsel apparently filed a notice pursuant to Montgomery v. Sheldon, 181 Ariz. 256, 889 P.2d 614 (1995), indicating that he could find no colorable claims to raise. However, that proceeding is not included in the record on appeal.
¶4 The trial court agreed and vacated Imel's sentence. The court also noted, however, that our legislature recently had enacted A.R.S. § 13-716, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994.Thus, at a resentencing hearing in March 2015, the court imposed a sentence of life with the possibility of parole after twenty-five years pursuant to § 13-716. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A).