Case No. 99-2860-CR.
[…] Bumble said, be "a ass, a idiot." By the Court. — Order affirmed.
Dickens, Oliver Twist, ch. 2.
Ilkka also seeks review of the circuit court's pretrial order denying his motion to suppress evidence. Any appeal from that order is time-barred, however. Denial of the motion was reviewable by direct appeal, and Wis. Stat. § 809.30 imposes a sixty-day time limit for appealing a final judgment or order. As we have noted above, Ilkka was convicted in December 1998, and never appealed the judgment of conviction. It is true, as Ilkka posits, that Wis. Stat. § 809.10(4), states that "[a]n appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant . . . made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon." He claims that the court's order directing him to serve his sentence is the "final judgment" in this case, and thus his appeal from that order brings the pretrial suppression — motion denial before us as well. We disagree.