NO. CAAP-16-0000003
[…] Ikimaka was charged with Promoting Second and Possession of Paraphernalia. In the same Felony Information and Non-Felony Complaint (Information) that charged Ikimaka, Henderson was charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) (Promoting Third), Possession of Paraphernalia, and Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1249 (2014). Numazawa was also charged in the same Information with Promoting Third and Possession of Paraphernalia.
HRS § 712-1243(1) provides: "Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 712-1249(1) provides: "Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."