NO. CAAP-16-0000003
[…] Counsel is warned that future violation of the HRAP may result in sanctions, including striking the brief or portions thereof and monetary sanctions.
Finally, to facilitate our review, Ikimaka's points have been reorganized and renumbered for coherence.
On cross-appeal, the State argues the Circuit Court abused its discretion by granting Ikimaka's Motion to Stay of Execution of Sentence Pending Appeal because it failed to adhere to the requirements of HRS § 804-4(b) (2014).
HRS § 804-4(b) provides:
(b) The court shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the court finds:
(1) By clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released; and
(2) That the appeal is not for purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.
If the court makes these findings, the court shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 804-7.1. No defendant entitled to bail, whether bailed or not, shall be subject, without the defendant's written consent, to the operation of any sentence passed upon the defendant, while any proceedings to procure a review of any action of the trial court or jury in the premises are pending and undetermined, except as provided in section 641-14(a) [regarding stays of sentence during the time for filing the notice of appeal] or section 712-1207 [regarding street solicitation of prostitution].
Background.