NO. CAAP-16-0000003
[…] Numazawa was also charged in the same Information with Promoting Third and Possession of Paraphernalia.
HRS § 712-1243(1) provides: "Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 712-1249(1) provides: "Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
Prior to trial, the Circuit Court took argument on Ikimaka's motion to sever his trial from that of Numazawa. Ikimaka anticipated that Numazawa would attempt to blame him for the drugs and argued there was an irreconcilable conflict in the defenses.