NO. CAAP-16-0000003
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Ikimaka of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Second Degree (Promoting Second) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 2018), and Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia (Possession of Paraphernalia) in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010). Ikimaka was sentenced, inter alia, to a four-year term of probation with the special condition that he serve nine months in prison.
The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.
HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) provides: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]"
HRS § 329-43.5(a) read at the time of the conviction: