December 16, 2003.
[…] Christopher J. Roehrig, for Defendant-Appellant.
Janet R. Garcia, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai`i, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant Rowland P. Ignacio (Ignacio) appeals from the judgment pronounced in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kohala Division, on August 22, 2001, and filed on October 13, 2003, finding him guilty of Contempt of Court, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993), and sentencing him to pay a $75 fine, a $50 Bench Warrant Processing Fee, and $25 to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund. We affirm.
HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) specifies that a person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if "[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." Ignacio was charged with failing to appear in court on October 4, 2000 to respond to an assault charge.
At a trial on August 22, 2001, Judge Jeffrey Choi found Ignacio guilty and sentenced him.