STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NICOLE D. ICE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "In the interests of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the offender's good behavior, the court may impose additional requirements on the offender." R.C. 2929.25(C)(2).
{¶10} "The offender's compliance with the additional requirements also shall be a condition of the community control sanction imposed upon the offender." Id.; see also R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a)(i) (OVI statute allowing the court to impose additional conditions of community control that it considers necessary), citing R.C. 2929.25; R.C. 2929.27(A) (non-exhaustive list of nonresidential sanctions for misdemeanor sentencing, including alcohol use monitoring), (C) ("any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing").
{¶11} The trial court has broad, although not unlimited, discretion in setting the conditions of probation or community control. Jones at 52 (applying statutory language now contained in division (C)(2) of R.C. 2929.25).