State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Samuel Ibarra-Chu, Appellant.
[…] ....
"A conspiracy is an agreement with another or other persons to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime, followed by an act in furtherance of the agreement. The agreement may be established in any manner sufficient to show understanding. It may be oral or written or inferred from all the facts and circumstances."
The problem with Ibarra-Chu's argument, as the State points out, is that the identity of the coconspirators is not an element of the crime of conspiracy. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5302(a), applicable to Ibarra-Chu's conspiracy charge, defines conspiracy as: "[A]n agreement with another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime." There is nothing in the statutory language requiring the coconspirator to be identified. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5302(a) also states: "No person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such person or by a co-conspirator." Thus, the alleged overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is an element of the crime.
The State relies on State v. Toland, No. 114,658, 2017 WL 658537, at *7 (Kan.