State v. Ibarra
[…] Finally, Ibarra asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction of rape in the second degree because I.W.'s testimony was vague as to penetration. We disagree.

In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, the inquiry is whether by "viewing the evidence 'in a light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Sweany, 174 Wn. 2d 909, 914, 281 P.3d 305 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Randhawa, 133 Wn.2d 67, 73, 941 P.2d 661 (1997)).

RCW 9A.44.050(d) defines rape in the second degree as sexual intercourse "[w]hen the perpetrator is a health care provider, the victim is a client or patient, and the sexual intercourse occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination." Sexual intercourse includes its "ordinary meaning," as well as "any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an object [including a body part] . . . except when such penetration is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes." RCW 9A.44.010(14)(b).