State v. Ibarra
[…] RAP 10.10(a).

1. Improper Refusal to Excuse Juror

Ibarra argues that the court denied dismissal of a juror based solely on her desire for ethnic diversity and in violation of Ibarra's right to challenge jurors for cause during voir dire. We disagree.

We review a trial court's decision to remove, or decline to remove, a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Hopkins, 156 Wn.App. 468, 474, 232 P.3d 597 (2010). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Lord, 161 Wn.2d at 283-84.

RCW 2.36.110 states, "it shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service."

Defense counsel challenged the juror at issue on the basis that she was a physician and may have been in a position to second-guess testimony about healthcare standards and the varying responsibilities of doctors and nurses.