STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. ERIC BRAN IBARRA, SR., Appellant.
[…] Id. at ¶ 16 (citations omitted). We must determine whether "substantial evidence" supports the conviction, which means sufficient proof "to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. "Both direct and circumstantial evidence should be considered in determining whether substantial evidence supports a conviction." Id. We also review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. State v. Francis, 243 Ariz. 434, 435, ¶ 6 (2018). Section 13-2508 states as follows:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6 felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, "passive resistance" means a nonviolent physical act or failure to act that is intended to impede, hinder or delay the effecting of an arrest.