State v. Ibarra
[…] State v. Barnhill, 166 N.C. App. 228, 231, 601 S.E.2d 215, 217, disc. rev. denied, 359 N.C. 191, 607 S.E.2d 646 (2004) (citation omitted). "Probable cause is a suspicion produced by such facts as indicate a fair probability that the person seized has engaged in or is engaged in criminal activity." State v. Wilson, 155 N.C. App. 89, 94, 574 S.E.2d 93, 97-98 (2002), disc. rev. denied, 356 N.C. 693, 579 S.E.2d 97, cert. denied, 540 U.S. 843, 157 L. Ed. 2d 78 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-152 (2005) states:

(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

(b) The driver of any motor vehicle traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district and following another motor vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor vehicle from overtaking and passing another motor vehicle. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions.

Here, Detective Soles testified at the hearing on defendant's motions to suppress that he saw defendant's vehicle following approximately one car length behind another vehicle while traveling at nearly seventy miles per hour.