State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Petaia Iaulualo, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶14 We reject Iaulualo's assertions and affirm.
I. Plain Error
¶15 For sexual assault and other specified crimes, the rape shield statute bars the introduction of evidence of, and any reference to, a victim's prior sexual conduct or opinions except under certain enumerated exceptions that neither party argues are applicable here. WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b). "Sexual conduct" is broadly defined to mean "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and lifestyle." Sec. 972.11(2)(a). Our supreme court has concluded that the exclusion of evidence of "prior sexual conduct" also excludes evidence of the lack of prior sexual conduct, including the lack of prior sexual intercourse. State v.