State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Petaia Iaulualo, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id., ¶23. If the defendant makes this showing, the burden then shifts to the State to show that the error was harmless. Id. An error is harmless if, based on the totality of the circumstances, "the State can prove 'beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error.'" Id. (citation omitted); see also State v. Beamon, 2013 WI 47, ¶3, 347 Wis.2d 559, 830 N.W.2d 681. Whether an error is harmless presents a question of law that we review independently. Mulhern, 402 Wis.2d 64, ¶18.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(4) provides in full: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."
¶17 Here, the State concedes that the evidence about A.B.'s sexual history violated the rape shield statute and was erroneously admitted into evidence and referenced by the prosecutor.