No. 37423-4-II.
[…] Although I.A.O. did not challenge the sufficiency of the information below, such error is a manifest error of constitutional magnitude that may be raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 102, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).
The charging document or information must contain all essential elements of a crime. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 101.
Under RCW 9A.36.100(1)(a), a person is guilty of custodial assault when he "[a]ssaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault" (emphasis added).