DOCKET NO. A-2919-14T1
[…] Defendant was not acquitted of the charges in the indictment, and the State was not attempting to try him twice for the same offenses following a conviction, or to impose multiple punishments. Thus, the double jeopardy clause would not bar a new prosecution or require that the indictment be dismissed with prejudice.
Defendant now argues, however, that a second prosecution would be barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) and, therefore, the indictment should have been dismissed with prejudice. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) provides:
A prosecution of a defendant for a violation of the same provisions of the statutes based upon the same facts as a former prosecution is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
. . . .
. . . The former prosecution was terminated, after the complaint had been filed or the indictment found, by a final order or judgment for the defendant, which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and which necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact or a legal proposition that must be established for conviction of the offense. This subsection shall not apply to an order or judgment quashing an indictment prior to trial.
Collateral estoppel is embodied in the double jeopardy clause and "means simply that when an issue of ultimate fact has once been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the same parties in any future lawsuit." State v.