DOCKET NO. A-2919-14T1
[…] The trial judge never made a determination or finding that the State was unable to prove the charge beyond a reasonable doubt when he granted the State's motion to dismiss the indictment without prejudice. Indeed, the State has consistently asserted throughout this proceeding that defendant's wife's death was a homicide and that defendant was involved. Thus, the issue of the strength of the State's proofs has never been litigated and no final order concluding that the State's proofs were insufficient has ever been rendered. Therefore, the doctrine of collateral estoppel as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case.
In addition, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) specifically states that it does "not apply to an order or judgment quashing an indictment prior to trial."
Defendant next contends that in response to his motion, the State was required to come forward with new evidence implicating him in his wife's death. Because it did not, defendant argues that the judge was required to dismiss the indictment with prejudice. This argument lacks merit.