Nos. 22215, 22228
[…] Truck Haven filed a motion to dismiss, which the magistrate court denied. Truck Haven appealed the magistrate court's order to the circuit court. The circuit court dismissed the State's case against Truck Haven, finding that a fine was not statutorily authorized. State appeals, raising the following issue for our review:
It is undisputed that no person having a controlling interest in the corporate licensee, Truck Haven, was present at the time of Soulek's illegal sale.
SDCL 35-9-1.1 provides:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor to sell or give for use as a beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person who is eighteen years of age or older but less than twenty-one years of age unless it is done in the immediate presence of a parent or guardian or spouse over twenty-one years of age or by prescription or direction of a duly licensed practitioner or nurse of the healing arts for medicinal purposes.
Whether SDCL 35-4-78.2 allows for the imposition of administrative fines against Truck Haven.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 3.] This appeal involves the interpretation of a statute. In Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 SD 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611, we stated: