[Copyrighted Material Omitted]
[…] But Hylton contends that because aggravating factors are now considered the functional equivalent of elements of the crime under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 494 n. 19, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), the addition of abuse of trust to the SRA's list of aggravating factors constitutes a substantive change to the law. Thus, according to Hylton, it cannot be applied retroactively under RCW 10.01.040.
¶ 16 RCW 10.01.040 generally requires that crimes be prosecuted under the law in effect at the time they were committed. Pillatos, 159 Wash.2d at 472, 150 P.3d 1130.RCW 10.01.040 in relevant part (the savings clause) provides:
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act.
[154 Wn.App. 954] But the savings clause applies only to substantive changes, not procedural ones. Pillatos, 159 Wash.2d at 472, 150 P.3d 1130; State v. Hodgson, 108 Wash.2d 662, 669-70, 740 P.2d 848 (1987) (by its own terms, RCW 10.01.040 saves only substantive rights and liabilities).