02-09-2024
[…] We have jurisdiction to consider Huynh's challenge to her registration order.
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which our scope of review is unlimited. State v. Hillard, 315 Kan. 732, 775, 511 P.3d 883 (2022).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. State v. Clark, 313 Kan. 556, 561, 486 P.3d 591 (2021). Huynh correctly asserts that K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a) allows a defendant to appeal "from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case." As both parties note, in State v.