State v. Hutton
[…] Instead, according to Hutton, those provisions provide for revocation only if a person refused testing or is later found to be "under the influence." In support of this argument, Hutton contends, "Having a blood alcohol concentration in excess of .08 commonly referred to as `test failure' is separate and distinct from being `under the influence of alcohol.'"

As Hutton points out, a violation of section 321J.2 can occur by three alternative means, the first two of which are: (1) operating a motor vehicle while "under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances," Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a); or (2) operating a motor vehicle while "having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more." Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(b).