State v. Hutton
[…] Such statements may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged."

In reply to this contention the defendant insists that neither the affidavit nor this statute is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform him of the nature and cause of the accusation, as provided by Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution of Ohio which reads in part:

"In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."

The defendant urged the same complaint when the case was reviewed by the Court of Common Pleas, but the judgment was affirmed on the ground of waiver. The defendant again pressed his contention before the Court of Appeals, but again the conviction was affirmed. Was this error?