State v. Husted
[…] 1980 S.C. Acts 511. In 1990, this statute was amended to change the phrase "lawful arrest" in both paragraphs to "arrest." The amended version included in both paragraphs a requirement that the arrest be "made by one whom the person knows or reasonably should know is a law enforcement officer." 1990 S.C. Acts 598. In contrast, the current version of section 16-3-625 of the South Carolina Code (2003), which was also enacted in 1980 and concerns resisting arrest with a deadly weapon, has retained the requirement that one charged with this offense must "resist[ ] the lawful efforts of a law enforcement officer to arrest him or another person . . . ."

Although Husted correctly notes the indictment mentioned a lawful arrest, a variance between the charge and the proof "is not material if it is not an element of the offense." State v. Evans, 322 S.C. 78, 81, 470 S.E.2d 97, 99 (1996).