analyzing statements made by a crime victim to an emergency room nurse
[…] He contends, “Now, when an offender is sentenced for a crime where domestic violence was ‘plead and proven,’ prior convictions where domestic violence was ‘plead and proven’ after August 2011 will count as two rather than one point in determining the SRA offender score and resulting standard sentence range.”
But as the State points out, the plain language of the statutory amendment excludes it from affecting Hurtado's case. RCW 9.94A.525(21) only affects offender scores if the “domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.” Here, Hurtado was sentenced on July 29, 2011, which was before the statute's effective date. Thus, the domestic violence designation cannot increase Hurtado's potential punishment under this statutory amendment.
Brief of Appellant at 47 (citing RCW 9.94A.525(21)).