State v. Hurt
[…] ¶ 13 Turning to 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), we find that the Legislature did not expressly declare whether the three-tiered registration period enacted within 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), applied prospectively or retroactively. However, we are guided by the other statutory provisions that the Legislature enacted to work in conjunction with the three-tiered registration period. See State v. Doak, 2007 OK CR 3, ¶ 17, 154 P.3d 84, 87 (finding that where possible, statutory amendments should be construed together). The three-tiered registration period within 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), works in conjunction with the provisions of 57 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 582.1 –582.5. Both § 582.1 and § 582.2 expressly provide that the assignment of a risk level to a sex offender applies to “a person, who will be subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act.” (emphasis added). Therefore, we construe 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C) as only applying prospectively. See Starkey v.