NO. CAAP-17-0000369
[…] HRS § 702-208 (2014). As stated above, Hurt acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly when causing bodily injury to the complaining witness with a box cutter. Therefore, Hurt acted at least negligently when causing bodily injury to the complaining witness.
"'Dangerous instrument' means any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." HRS § 707-700. "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." HRS § 707-700. A box cutter is capable of causing death. Watkins v. State, 601 So.2d 187, 189 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) (a box cutter is a dangerous instrument that may cause death); State v. Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d 761, 767 (Iowa 2010) (a box cutter may be used to inflict death or serious injury).