NO. CAAP-17-0000369
[…] The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.
Hurt was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712 (2014) and Criminal Property Damage in the Fourth Degree, in violation of HRS § 708-823 (2014). Hurt was sentenced to one year probation with 150 days incarceration as a special condition for Assault in the Third Degree and 30 days incarceration for Criminal Property Damage in the Fourth Degree.
HRS § 707-712(1) states:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
HRS § 708-823(1) states:
A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the fourth degree if by means other than fire, the person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another without the other's consent.