State v. Hurst
[…] Our courts have construed substantial evidence to mean "any theory of innocence ... however improbable that theory may seem, so long as the most favorable construction of the evidence supports it." State v. Bruner, 541 S.W.3d 529, 540 (Mo. banc 2018) (Wilson, J., dissenting) (quoting State v. Kinard, 245 S.W.2d 890, 893 (Mo. 1952)); see also State v. Stallings, 326 Mo. 1037, 33 S.W.2d 914, 917 (Mo. 1930) (a defendant is entitled to an instruction on "any theory of the case which his evidence tended to establish").

The justification defense statute set forth in section 563.026 provides that:

1. [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute any offense other than a class A felony or murder is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.
2. The necessity and justifiability of conduct under subsection 1 of this section may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.