State v. Hursey
[…] See Everett, 88 Ariz. at 299. The evidence here, albeit slight, is sufficient to entitle Hursey to a self-defense instruction.

¶13 The state argues that even if Hursey's actions were in response to a hostile demonstration, Hursey's "aggressive action of stepping in front of a moving vehicle" made him the initial aggressor preventing the applicability of a self-defense instruction. See State v. Lujan, 136 Ariz. 102, 104-05 (1983) (defendant not entitled to self-defense instruction because he provoked hostile demonstration); § 13-404(B)(3) (subject to exceptions, no self-defense if defendant "provoked the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force"). But the record is disputed on this point. B.P. testified he drove onto Hursey's property after being "rush[ed] . . . out of the property" a week prior. B.P. stated Hursey subsequently approached from the passenger side and "put his hands on the car."