30605-4-III 30606-2-III 30607-1-III 30608-9-III 30609-7-III [*]
[…] Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 114, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). The qualifier clearly applies to affirmative conditions, however. See Acrey, 135 Wn.App. at 944; Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 114.
The SRA provides for a number of affirmative conditions that can be imposed depending on the circumstances and identifies them, clearly, as sentencing conditions. E.g., RCW 9.94A.607(1) (providing that where an offender's chemical dependency contributed to his or her offense, "the court may, as a condition of the sentence ..., order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs"); RCW 9.94A.703(3) (providing that "[w]hen a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section" and identifying discretionary conditions); RCW 9.94A.670(5), (6) (identifying conditions that a court "must impose" and "may impose" when using a special sex offender sentencing alternative).