No. 31A01-0806-CR-296.
[…] Evans, 795 N.E.2d 1135, 1141 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003). As we discuss below, we hold that the State's notice of appeal was untimely as a matter of law.
The State contends that its notice of appeal was timely because it was filed within thirty days of the State "determining the suppression ruling was a final judgment." Reply Brief at 3. The State maintains that "it is the State's determination as to the fatal result to its case, and not the suppression ruling itself, that renders a suppression ruling appealable by the State." Id. at 4. In support of its contention, the State relies on Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2(5), which provides that the State may appeal "[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution."
But this Court has held that "[t]o allow the State to wait any length of time it chooses to appeal a suppression order governed by I.C. § 35-38-4-2(5) . . . would be, at the very least, violative of basic notions of fairness." State v.