State v. Hunter
[…] (3) A reckless killing of another committed as the result of the unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.

(4) A killing of a child less than thirteen (13) years of age, if the child's death results from a protracted pattern or multiple incidents of bodily injury committed by the defendant against such child and the death is caused either by the last injury or the cumulative effect of such injuries.

(b) A person convicted of first degree murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202 (emphasis added). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-201 provides as follows:

Criminal homicide. — (a) Criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide.

(b) The following definitions apply in this part:

(1) "Deliberate act" means one performed with a cool purpose; and

(2) "Premeditated act" means one done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. Premeditation may include instances of homicide committed by poison or by lying in wait.