No. 9812010921.
[…] There were other parts of the prosecutor's argument where he did correctly state the burden of proof and the correct meaning of reasonable doubt. The State actually had a very strong case. The Court does not think that the comments were so prejudicial as to compromise the fairness of the trial process."
Id.
5. Defendant argues the Court erred when it allowed the jury to consider injury to the defendant sufficient to constitute "injury to any person" within the meaning of 21 Del. C. § 4202 (a). The defendant argues that he could be found guilty only if injury was sustained by some person other than him. 21 Del. C. § 4202 (a) reads, in its entirety, as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident. The driver shall give the driver's name, address and the registration number of the driver's vehicle and exhibit a driver's license or other documentation of driving privileges to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a hospital or physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
A Court charged with interpreting statutory language is obligated to give effect to the legislative intent. Therefore, the Court begins this process by reference to the express language of the statute.