No. 9812010921.
[…] Op.).
Id.
Id.
6. Next, defendant argues the Court committed error by granting the State's motion to amend Count 3 of the indictment during trial. Count 3 of the indictment charged the defendant with failing to stop at the command of a police officer. It's language charged that Ronald L. Hunter ". . . did unlawfully operate a motor vehicle on Rising Sun Road, Rising Sun, Delaware, and after having received a visual or audible signal from a uniformed police officer to bring his vehicle to a stop, operated his vehicle in disregard of said signal." The statute involved, 21 Del. C. § 4103 (b), is broader. It requires a driver to stop his vehicle if he receives a "visual or audible signal from a police officer identifiable by uniform, by motor vehicle or by a clearly discernible police signal." Here the State's evidence indicated that the defendant received a visual or audible signal by a police officer identifiable by motor vehicle, not uniform. The signal was in the form of grill lights in the first car and full markings and lights in the second police car.