NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 1.03(a). Here, the district court correctly concluded that when the State relies on subsection 15.03(c)(1) to contend that it is "no defense" for Hunter that E.E. is "not criminally responsible for the felony solicited," the State's contention wrongly "presupposes that a felony was, in fact, solicited." (emphasis added).
The district court's order addressed the effect of subsection 15.03(c)(1), the only subsection that the State referenced in support of its "no-defense-to-prosecution" argument. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.03(c)(1). On appeal, the State broadens its argument to include subsections (2) and (3) and contends that the fact that E.E. "is immune from prosecution" or that "she belongs to a class of persons that by definition ... is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity" cannot be used by Hunter as a defense to prosecution for criminal solicitation. See id. § 15.03(c)(2), (3) (providing that it is no defense to prosecution that: "(2) the person solicited has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution; [and] (3) the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition of the felony solicited is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity."). To the extent that the State's additional arguments as to subsections (2) and (3) are before us, we note that every subsection of 15.03(c) refers to "the felony solicited" or to a prosecution for a criminal "offense." Id. § 15.03(c).