NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] "Actor" is defined in the Penal Code as "a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action." Id. § 1.07(a)(2) (noting additionally that "[w]henever the term ‘suspect’ is used in this code, it means ‘actor’ "). E.E.'s criminal responsibility is not an issue in this criminal action, and there is no allegation that Hunter belongs to some class of persons that by definition of the felony solicited is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity.
Further, a construction of the offense of criminal solicitation in subsection 15.03(c) requiring the defendant to have solicited from another certain conduct constituting the commission of a felony does not belie the legislative intent indicated by the statute's unambiguous words. See id. § 15.03(a) ("A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that , under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission") (emphases added).