NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] Moreover, the Legislature could have intended for other Penal Code provisions—such as the section addressing conduct committed under duress and the section defining the offense of terroristic threat—to apply to the hypothetical conduct that the State suggests. See id. §§ 8.05(a) ("It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another."), 22.07(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: ... (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."); accord Hagen v. State , 47 Ark.