NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] See Boykin , 818 S.W.2d at 785 (stating that absurd consequences exception is "a narrow exception to the plain meaning rule" of statutory construction, applicable only when "the Legislature could not possibly have intended" meaning of statute as read literally) (emphasis in original).
As we have noted, the district court's order addressed the effect of subsection 15.03(c)(1), the only subsection that the State referenced in support of its "no-defense-to-prosecution" argument. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.03(c)(1). On appeal, the State added arguments as to subsections 15.03(c)(2) and (3). See n.5.
Subsection 15.03(c)(3) provides that "[i]t is no defense to prosecution under this section that: ... (3) the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition of the felony solicited is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity." Tex. Penal Code § 15.03(c)(3). According to the State, "the trial court could similarly say that ‘no offense can be committed [’] in a § 15.03(c)(3) situation, because ‘by definition of the felony solicited the actor is legally incapable of committing the offense. ’ " (emphases in original).