NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] Id. § 19.03(a)(8) ; see id. § 19.03 (listing various ways of committing offense of capital murder). Criminal solicitation is committed "if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, [a person] requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission." Id. § 15.03(a) ; see Jacob v. State , 587 S.W.3d 122, 127 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. ref'd) ("A person commits a solicitation-to-commit-capital-murder offense, if with intent that a capital murder be committed, the person ‘requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding [the person's] conduct as the [person] believes them to be, would constitute [capital murder] or make the other a party to its commission.’ " (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 15.03(a) ) (alteration in original).
Limitation in section 19.06 on chapter defining homicide offenses
Here, the charged offense of criminal solicitation required proof that the conduct Hunter solicited from E.E. would constitute capital murder. See Tex.