NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 19.06 (emphases added); see Lawrence v. State , 240 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (noting that person who intentionally or knowingly causes two deaths, "the death of a woman and her unborn child, at any stage of gestation, commits capital murder" but that section 19.06 of homicide statute "exempts conduct committed by a woman who chooses to terminate her own pregnancy or a health care provider performing an abortion on a consenting patient"). Thus, under the plain language of subsection 19.06(1), if an unborn child's death is charged to conduct committed by that unborn child's mother, the mother's conduct does not constitute a criminal offense under chapter 19. See Tex. Penal Code § 19.06(1) ("[t]his chapter does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child"). In other words, under subsection 19.06(1), the conduct solicited from E.E. as to her unborn child would not have been a criminal homicide offense because the Penal Code chapter defining homicide offenses specifically excludes application to her conduct.