NO. 03-18-00424-CR
[…] Effect of subsection 15.03(c)(1) in criminal solicitation statute
The State contends that even if subsection 19.06(1) protects a mother from prosecution for her conduct, "Hunter could not rely on the fact that E.E. could not be prosecuted for the offense to bar his prosecution." At the hearing on the motion to quash, the State pointed the district court to subsection 15.03(c)(1) of the criminal solicitation statute providing "[i]t is no defense to prosecution under this section that: (1) the person solicited is not criminally responsible for the felony solicited." Id. § 15.03(c)(1). The State contends that under this statute, only the mother E.E., who "is not criminally responsible," is protected from criminal liability, not Hunter.
However, subsection 15.03(c)(1) refers to "the felony solicited." Id. (emphasis added).