No. 21785.
[…] He was sentenced to five years imprisonment on the Failure to Comply conviction, and one year on the Vandalism conviction, to be served consecutively. Hunter appeals from his conviction and sentence for Vandalism. He has not appealed from his conviction and sentence for Failure to Comply.
II
{¶ 5} Hunter's sole assignment of error is as follows:
{¶ 6} "THE TRIAL COURT'S JUDGMENT THAT APPELLANT IS GUILTY OF VANDALISM IS BASED ON LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE."
{¶ 7} Hunter was convicted of violating R.C. 2909.05(B)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity"
{¶ 8} "Serious physical harm" is defined, in R.C. 2909.05(F)(2), as follows:
{¶ 9} "`Serious physical harm' means physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred dollars or more."
{¶ 10} The State offered no direct proof of the dollar amount of the damage to the Dayton police cruiser caused by Hunter, but did offer three photographs of the cruiser, after the collision, depicting the damage.