Case No. 2D19-1581
[…] Mr. Hunt spoke at the sentencing hearing and apologized by saying, "I am sorry for the things that are allegedly said in here. I ask that you do have mercy on me. ... I was trying to get myself together as a young adult for the sake of my child. To be a better person and a better man." Mr. Hunt told the court he was twenty-two at the time of the incident, had reached the twelfth grade in high school but did not receive his diploma, did not have his GED, and he has three children.
In the proceedings below, Mr. Hunt initially sought a downward departure based on section 921.0026(2)(j), which allows for a downward departure if "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." During the hearing, Mr. Hunt also requested a downward departure based on section 921.0026(2)(k), which allows a downward departure if "[a]t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense."
The trial court denied Mr. Hunt's request for a downward departure under section 921.0026(2)(j) after considering the probable cause affidavit, which indicated that Mr. Hunt had the BB gun in his possession when he entered the victim's house, and also after considering Mr.