Case No. 2D19-1581
[…] Id. Second, if there is a valid basis for the trial court to permissibly depart, it must determine whether departure is the best sentencing option for the defendant in the pending case. The second step involves a judgment call that is within the sound discretion of the trial court and absent an abuse of discretion, such decision will be sustained on appellate review. Id. at 1068. The level of proof necessary to establish the requisite facts supporting a departure is by a preponderance of the evidence. § 921.002(1)(f).
In this case, the trial court relied upon section 921.0026(2)(k), which allows for a downward departure if "[a]t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense." However, a defendant's youthful age alone will not justify a departure sentence; there must also be evidence the defendant is emotionally immature or lacks ordinary intelligence. State v. Licea, 707 So. 2d 1155, 1157 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) ; State v.