State v. Hunley
[…] Such state of mind can be formed in an instant. State v. Cousan, 94-2503 (La. 11/25/96), 684 So.2d 382, 390. The existence of specific intent is an ultimate legal conclusion to be resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Landry, 08-1553 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/8/09), 15 So.3d 138, 149.

Louisiana Revised Statute 14:20(A) provides, in pertinent part:

A homicide is justifiable:

(1) When committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger.

LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:

A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

The defendant contends that the trial testimony of Charles, which suggested that Alan started the fight, is consistent with the statement Charles gave to the police.