State v. Hunichen
[…] Defendant appeals.

____________________

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to suppress for sentencing purposes her 15 December 2008 DWI conviction entered in Wake County District Court. Specifically, defendant challenges two of the court's findings of fact and three conclusions of law. Defendant contends that evidence of her 2008 Wake County DWI conviction should be suppressed and that, as a consequence, her current conviction for habitual impaired driving should be vacated. We disagree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-980, "[a] defendant has the right to suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(a) (2015). "To prevail, [she] must prove that at the time of the conviction [she] was [(1)] indigent, [(2)] had no counsel, and [(3)] had not waived [her] right to counsel." Id. § 15A-980(c).