State v. Humphrey
[…] {¶ 11} In its decision, the trial court declined to release the money at issue. The trial court relied on R.C. 2981.11 (A)(1) and the fact that, at the time the trial court rendered its decision, Humphrey had an appeal pending related to his petition for post-conviction relief.

{¶ 12} The money at issue here was lawfully seized pursuant to a search warrant. "Property seized under a warrant shall be kept for use as evidence by the court which issued the warrant or by the law enforcement agency which executed the warrant." Crim.R. 41(D)(1). R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) requires that any property seized pursuant to a search warrant or otherwise lawfully seized "and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code." "Although the foregoing statute 'is part of the law of forfeiture, it is applicable to any property seized in the execution of a search warrant and held prior to its final disposition.'" State v. Patton, 2014-Ohio-3000, ¶ 6 (2d Dist.), quoting State v. Bates, 2012-Ohio-1397, ¶ 14 (6th Dist.).