State v. Hughes
[…] State v. Ham, 259 S.C. 118, 129, 191 S.E.2d 13, 17 (1972).

In South Carolina, an indictment

shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood and, if the offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute in such case made and provided.
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2014). "Therefore, an indictment passes legal muster when it charges the crime substantially in the language of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood." Tumbleston, 376 S.C. at 98, 654 S.E.2d at 853.

Indictment 2013-GS-15-0815, the indictment for count one of felony tax evasion, states: