State v. Hughes
[…] In its second point of error, the State argues in the alternative that the evidence is admissible because Hughes "impliedly consented" to the blood draw pursuant to section 724.011(a) of the Transportation Code. In its third and fourth points of error, the State asserts that, even if the evidence was obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment, the federal and state exclusionary rules do not require the evidence to be suppressed.

See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b).

See id. § 724.011(a) ("If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.").

The State's arguments in its first and second points of error have been previously addressed and rejected in State v. Villarreal, a recent decision by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals regarding the constitutionality of warrantless, mandatory blood draws.