29600-8-III
[…] The court then imposed an exceptional sentence based on these aggravating factors. At resentencing, Mr. Hughes received a 180-month sentence.
Mr. Hughes concedes that Blakely does not prohibit judicial fact finding to support an exceptional minimum sentence under RCW 9.94A.507 as long as that sentence does not exceed the maximum sentence imposed. Appellant's Br. at 6 (citing State v. Clarke, 156 Wn.2d 880, 894, 134 P.3d 188 (2006)).
Mr. Hughes contends his exceptional minimum sentence is improper because the State failed to comply with the notice provision of RCW 9.94A.537(1). This provision reads:
At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.RCW 9.94A.537(1).
RCW 9.94A.537 was adopted when the legislature amended RCW 9.94A.535 in response to the Supreme Court's decisions in Blakely and Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000). State v.